Privacy Policy

Meridean Overseas Education Consultants (hereinafter referred to as “MOEC”) gives utmost importance to the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “visitor”, “visitors”, “you”, or “your”). Accessible through https://www.meridean.org/ (hereinafter referred to as “website” or “our website”), MOEC may collect some information with your consent to provide you with better services. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) is a detailed explanation of the types of information that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it. The Policy is an extension to the Terms of Use available on our website and is applicable only to the websites linked to it. For purposes of this Privacy Statment, “Personal Data” is any information by which you can be individually identified both directly and indirectly, including, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

We are open to any queries or concerns that you may have regarding the Policy. This policy is limited to the information collected online by MOEC through our website and does not have any effect on the information provided to us or collected by us offline or through any channel other than our website.

About MOEC

MOEC is a team of experts dedicated to supporting the Study Abroad dream of students. We are more than overseas education consultants. Keeping true to our mission to make abroad education accessible to all, Meridean Overseas has helped its students reach 10+ countries for study abroad programs. We have built a stellar student network that grows and succeeds as a community. Our excellent branch network, association with leading global institutions, and impeccable reputation help us to deliver the best yet affordable education services.

Consent

By using our website, the user hereby consents to our Privacy Policy and agrees to its terms.

Information that we collect

When you use our website, we may ask you to provide personal information along with the reason why said information is required. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How MOEC uses your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website and other channels

  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website and other channels

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

How we use log files

MOEC uses log files in accordance with the standard practices of hosting companies. The users visiting the website are logged by these files. The following information is collected by the log files: internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is collected with the purpose of analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. No personal data is linked to the information collected by log files.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, MOEC uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customizing our web page content.

Third Party Privacy Policies

MOEC’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers' respective websites.

Disclosure of Information

MOEC takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal data that we access or receive through this website from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, MOEC makes no guarantee as to the security of your personal data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages caused by loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We recommend that you take any available precautions to protect the personal data you submit on this website.

Minors

MOEC is an overseas education consultant and the website may often be used by children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from any minor without the prior consent of a parent or guardian of the child. The parents or guardians also reserve the right to request that any information provided by the child without their consent on our website be deleted by MOEC. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. MOEC does not take responsibility for any personal data submitted by the minor without consent from the parent or guardian.

Retention / Storage Period of Your Personal Data

The length of time in which we will store your Personal Data will differ depending on the purpose for which we have collected and are processing your data. In most cases, we will keep the data for three (3) years following our last interaction with you. We may, however, maintain your data for a longer period of time if we are required by law to maintain your data.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Statement. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be reflected on this page. MOEC recommends that you review this Policy regularly for any changes. The date on which this notice was last revised is located at the top of this notice.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as below:

  • Mrs Pratibha Morey (Operations Manager)

  • Plot no 7, 1st Floor, Vaishali Marg, Ganga Sagar-B, Vaishali Nagar

  • Jaipur, Rajasthan 302021

  • 0141 411 3363

  • pratibha.m@meridean.org

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@meridean.org .

No offer or solicitation

The information provided on this Website does not constitute an offer of or solicitation for the purchase of MOEC products or services.

Links

Links to third-party pages are provided for convenience only. We do not express any opinion on the content of any third-party pages and expressly disclaim any liability for all third-party information and its use of it.

CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY

Policy Statement

All employees must fulfill the education, research, and all the authorized work and responsibilities, whether included in their authorized work or not are required to keep the benefits of the company above all and should be committed to the missions to which Meridean Overseas is dedicated.

The Company’s core values include a commitment to the following goals: educating students; protecting academic freedom; advancing and communicating knowledge about the world; protecting the integrity and objectivity of research and instruction; supporting the ideals of goodwill, fair play, and transparency; and encouraging public service.

Accordingly, all individuals in the Company community to have a clear obligation to make decisions and conduct the affairs of the Company based upon the desire to promote the best interests of the Company in a manner consistent with those goals. All employees owe special duties of care and loyalty to the Company as a whole and must keep the Company’s interests paramount to all others.

A Conflict of Interest refers to a situation in which an individual’s financial, professional, or other personal considerations may directly or indirectly affect, or have the appearance of affecting, an individual’s professional judgment in exercising any Company duty or responsibility, including the conduct or reporting of responsibilities allotted to such person. Typically, a Conflict of Interest may arise when an individual has the opportunity or appears to have the opportunity to influence the Company’s business, administrative, academic, research, or other decisions in ways that could lead to financial, professional, or personal gain or advantage of any kind, whether or not the value is readily ascertainable.

Any employee should not be involved in a situation where an individual engages in external activities, either paid or unpaid, that interferes with his/her primary obligation and commitment to the Company. Individuals in the Company community should evaluate and arrange their external interests in order to avoid compromising their ability to carry out their primary obligations to the Company, and most conflicts of interest or commitment should generally be avoided or resolved through the exercise of personal judgment or discretion.

All individual members of the Company community are expected to

  • Abide by the Conflict of Interest and Commitment Policy and standards set forth in this Policy (including any specific procedures adopted by Company or departments pursuant to or in furtherance of this policy),

  • Fully and continually disclose professional and relevant personal activities and relationships that create a Conflict of Interest or Commitment or have the appearance of creating a Conflict of Interest or Commitment as required by the Company,

  • Not to take part in any activity which involves Conflicts of Interest or Commitment or comply with any management or monitoring plan prescribed by the Company,

  • Remain aware of the potential for Conflicts of Interest and Commitment, and

  • Take initiative to manage, disclose, or resolve Conflicts of Interest or Commitment as appropriate. All senior administrators have the responsibility to understand and implement this policy.

Conflict of Interest Guidelines

Conflicts of interest can arise under many situations. These guidelines set forth principles for members of the Company community to follow. Disclosure and approval are required before engaging in activities that are inconsistent with these guidelines.

A. Conflict of Interest Guidelines

The internal administration of the Company can present the potential for conflicts of interest. Employees with administrative responsibilities must take particular care to avoid relationships in which Financial Interests or other personal interests intersect with the Company’s interests and have the potential for inappropriate factors to be considered in administrative decisions, including hiring decisions. In particular, individuals who have Company duties involving the procurement, exchange, receipt of gifts, or sale of goods, services, or other assets; the negotiation or formation of contracts or other commitments affecting the assets or interests of the Company, the handling of confidential or privileged information; the conduct of sponsored research and the handling of any research results or resulting transfer of technology; or the rendition of professional advice to the Company must be particularly conscious of potential conflicts of interest or the appearance of conflicts of interest.

B. Business Relationships

In general, when individual members of the Company or their Family Members have Financial Interests in a business or are involved in a Business as an owner, operator, or as an executive officer, they must be alert to the possibility that a Conflict of Interest may arise, if the Business has a relationship with the Company. If the enterprise does business with the Company, or proposes to do business with the Company, the individual is expected to disclose that fact.

Members of the Company community may not review, approve, or administratively control contracts or business relationships when the contract or business relationship is between the Company and a Business in which the individual or a Family Member has a Financial Interest or when the individual or a Family Member is an employee of the Business and is directly involved with activities pertaining to the Company.

C. Gifts and Contributions

No gifts or accommodations of any nature, including unrestricted grants, may be accepted by the Company or employee when to do so would place them in a prejudicial or compromising position, interfere in any way with the impartial discharge of their duties to the Company, or reflect adversely on their integrity or that of the Company. All gifts given in support of an institutional mission must be directed through the administration.

NO GIFTS, of any amount, may be accepted by individuals from anyone. This includes, but is not limited to, companies currently engaged in or proposing to do business with Company, One exception to this is funds from NGO. These gifts are normally tax exempt, and as such may only be accepted through the administration after due acceptance by the directors of the company.

D. Use and Appropriation of Company Assets

The Company possesses both tangible and intangible assets. These assets include buildings, personnel, equipment, patents, copyrights, technology, and work products, as well as the Company’s reputation and prestige. As custodian of these assets, employees owe a fiduciary duty to the Company to act in accordance with applicable Company procedures regarding the proper expenditure of the Company’s funds, as well as the use and control of Company assets, including confidential and privileged information.

Where specific procedures regarding the disposition and control of Company assets do not exist, individuals are expected to protect the best interests of the Company in its tangible and intangible assets. Conduct constituting the misappropriation or unauthorized use of Company assets in connection with any external activity is prohibited (including implying sponsorship or endorsement by the Company or otherwise trading on the reputation or goodwill of the Company).

E. General

Conflicts of interest involve situations in which financial, professional, or other personal considerations may compromise, or have the appearance of compromising an individual’s judgment in the design, conduct, or reporting of work. The bias which may result from such conflicts of interest may impact not only the collection, analysis, and interpretation of data, but also the hiring of staff, procurement of materials, subcontracting, sharing of results, choice of protocol, the use of statistical methods, the use of human participants, or otherwise influence the course of a work.

Employee may not review, approve, or administratively control contracts, grants, or other research collaborations when such contract, grant, or other collaboration pertains to a research project involving the Company and a business or intellectual property in which the individual or a family member has a Significant Financial Interest or when the individual or a family member is an employee of the business and directly involved with activities pertaining to the work. Absent compelling circumstances, individuals may not participate in such work if they have a Significant Financial Interest in the sponsor of the research or any technology that could be affected by the outcome of the research. This presumption against human subjects’ research by financially interested individuals may be rebutted by compelling circumstances that are reviewed in advance by appropriate Company officials.

All employees of the Company community are expected to comply with any applicable laws requirements pertaining to conflict of interest in their work.

F. Activities Related to Students

Employee of the Company may not assign students, if the individual or a Family Member has a Financial Interest in the Business. An individual also may not assign students or permit students to participate in any consulting relationship in which the individual or a Family Member has a Financial Interest.

G. Activities Related to Family Members

Members of the Company community may not participate in the hiring process or any employment-related decisions pertaining to their Family Members. Likewise, they may not be in a position to supervise a Family Member as an employee of the Company or otherwise review or participate in reviewing a Family Member’s work as an employee of the Company.

Conflict of Commitment Guidelines

One type of Conflict of Interest is Conflict of Commitment. A Conflict of Commitment relates to an individual’s distribution of effort between Company employment or faculty appointment and commitment to external business activities or employment, external professional activities, or personal activities. It is possible to have a Conflict of Commitment even if the individual does not receive compensation for the external activity. External activities may include employment outside the Company, involvement with professional societies, participation related to review panels, education meetings, community service, conferences, consulting, other professional activities, and business activities related to outside entities including start-up companies.

A. Staff-specific Guidelines

Employment outside Company or other activities that could create a Conflict of Commitment, or the appearance of a Conflict of Commitment, should be disclosed as outlined in this policy and discussed with the staff member’s supervisor to ensure it will not create a Conflict of Commitment. Hourly paid staff, or part-time exempt staff, should also disclose and discuss with their supervisors external obligations so that a Conflict of Commitment does not arise.

Staff members should periodically re-examine the nature and extent of their external activities and conscientiously avoid engaging in activities that constitute conflicts of commitment. All the activities are strictly banned which involves conflict of interest.

Disclosure

A. Duty to Disclose

In order to identify and review Conflicts of Interest or Commitment, and the appearance of Conflicts of Interest or Commitment, Members of the Company Community must disclose in advance all Significant Financial Interests and outside activities and Financial Interests that create or have the appearance of creating Conflicts of Interest to the appropriate Company officials

Such disclosures shall be sufficiently detailed and timely as to allow accurate and objective evaluation prior to making commitments or initiating activities that create conflicts of interest or commitment. The information must be accurate and not false, erroneous, misleading, or incomplete. Each Member of the Company Community has an obligation to cooperate fully in the review of the pertinent facts and circumstances. Individual schools and departments may implement more specific procedures and require additional information in furtherance of this policy.

B. Annual Disclosure Process

In addition to the duty of advance disclosure discussed above, all Members of the Company Community are required to provide a disclosure of all Significant Financial Interest or situations or relationships that create or have the appearance of creating a Conflict of Interest or Commitment upon initial employment and annually thereafter. Updated disclosures must also be provided throughout the year if changes in circumstances that arise that either (a) Create a new Conflict of Interest or Commitment or (b) Change or eliminate a Conflict of Interest or Commitment previously disclosed. All disclosure statements and management plans are official records and will be maintained according to an appropriate retention schedule.

The disclosure statements contain information that may have a direct bearing on an individual’s employment.

Liability

Any employee involved in any kind of activity which involves conflict of interest, will be removed from services without following any procedure and shall be liable to pay the company 2 lakh rupees or compensation worth the conflict of interest, whichever is higher in amount.

Read more

Intellectual Property Policy

Introduction

Meridean Overseas is committed to upholding intellectual property rights and maintaining a fair and ethical approach in all aspects of our operations. This Intellectual Property Policy outlines guidelines and procedures related to the usage of intellectual property, including pictures, logos, brands, trademarks, and confidential information of partner universities. It also addresses conflicts of interest to ensure impartiality when dealing with partner universities and students.

1. Ownership and Usage of Intellectual Property

a. Pictures, Logos, Brands, and Trademarks:

  • All pictures, logos, brands, and trademarks associated with partner universities remain the exclusive property of their respective owners.

  • Meridean Overseas acknowledges and respects the intellectual property rights of partner universities.

  • The usage of partner university pictures, logos, brands, and trademarks is strictly limited to promotional activities and authorised materials approved by the respective universities.

  • The unauthorised use or reproduction of partner university intellectual property is strictly prohibited.

b. Confidential Information:

  • Meridean Overseas recognises the importance of protecting the confidential information partner universities share.

  • Course materials, academic records, student data, and any other proprietary information are examples of confidential information but are not limited to them.

  • Meridean Overseas will only access and utilise partner university confidential information when necessary and with proper authorisation.

  • The confidentiality of partner university information will be maintained at all times, and any unauthorised disclosure or misuse is strictly prohibited.

2. Conflicts of Interest and Impartiality

a. Impartiality:

  • Meridean Overseas is committed to impartiality when providing services to partner universities and students.

  • All selections of universities, suggestions for courses, and other relevant choices will be made by Meridean Overseas based on impartial standards and the interests of the students.

  • Meridean Overseas employees involved in student counselling and consultation must exercise unbiased judgment and ensure fairness and equal opportunities for all partner universities.

b. Disclosure of Conflicts:

  • Meridean Overseas employees must promptly disclose any actual or potential conflicts of interest.

  • When a worker or a member of their family has a personal, financial, or professional stake that can skew their judgement or affect how they make decisions, there may be a conflict of interest.

  • Meridean Overseas employees must avoid situations where conflicts of interest may compromise their ability to act in the best interest of students and partner universities.

  • After disclosing a conflict of interest, appropriate actions such as recusal from related decision-making processes or assignment of alternative personnel will be taken.

3. Compliance and Enforcement

  • All employees and stakeholders of Meridean Overseas are expected to comply with this Intellectual Property Policy.

  • Discipline measures, including verbal or written warnings, suspensions, terminations, and, if required, legal action, may be taken for violations of this policy.

  • Meridean Overseas will regularly review and update this policy to ensure compliance with legal requirements and industry best practices.

4. Training and Education

  • Meridean Overseas will provide training and education to its employees to raise awareness about intellectual property rights, conflicts of interest, and the importance of impartiality.

  • Training sessions, workshops, and resources will be made available to all relevant personnel to ensure a clear understanding of their obligations and responsibilities.

5. Reporting Violations

  • Any concerns or suspected violations of this Intellectual Property Policy should be promptly reported to the designated authority within Meridean Overseas.

  • Whistle-blower protections will be in place to encourage individuals to report in good faith and without fear of retaliation.

This Intellectual Property Policy serves as a guide to protect the rights of partner universities, maintain impartiality, and ensure compliance.

Transparency Policies

Meridean Overseas is committed to maintaining a culture of transparency and openness in all our operations. These Transparency Policies outline our commitment to providing clear and accurate information to our clients, partners, and stakeholders. Adhering to these policies aims to build trust, foster strong relationships, and ensure ethical conduct throughout our organisation.

1. Communication and Disclosure

a. Clear and Timely Communication:

  • Meridean Overseas will communicate openly and honestly with clients, partners, and stakeholders.

  • We will provide clear & accurate information about our services, processes, fees, and other relevant details.

  • We will promptly respond to inquiries and address concerns transparently and professionally.

b. Disclosure of Relevant Information:

  • Meridean Overseas will disclose all relevant information to clients and stakeholders that may influence their decision-making process.

  • This includes providing comprehensive and up-to-date information about study abroad programs, eligibility criteria, visa requirements, potential risks, and associated costs.

c. Conflict of Interest Disclosure:

  • Meridean Overseas employees will disclose any potential or actual conflicts of interest that may impact their ability to act impartially or influence decision-making.

  • Conflicts of interest may involve personal relationships, financial interests, or other factors compromising objectivity.

  • Full transparency will be maintained when addressing conflicts of interest, ensuring that the best interests of clients and stakeholders are upheld.

2. Privacy and Data Protection

a. Data Privacy:

  • Meridean Overseas is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of client and stakeholder information.

  • We shall abide by all applicable laws and rules governing data protection, ensuring the secure handling and storage of personal data.

  • Clear privacy policies and procedures will be implemented to inform individuals about collecting, using, and storing their personal information.

b. Consent and Opt-Out Options:

  • Meridean Overseas will obtain explicit consent from individuals before collecting and processing their personal data.

  • Clients and stakeholders can opt out of receiving marketing communications or sharing their data with third parties.

c. Data Security Measures:

  • Meridean Overseas shall put in place the necessary organisational and technological safeguards to guard against misuse, loss, and unauthorised access to personal information.

  • Regular security assessments, data backups, and employee training programs will be conducted to ensure the highest level of data security.

3. Client Feedback and Complaints

  • Meridean Overseas appreciates customer comments and grievances as a chance to enhance services and rectify any issues.

  • We will establish a clear process for receiving and addressing feedback, ensuring that clients' concerns are acknowledged, investigated, and resolved transparently and timely.

4. Compliance and Enforcement

  • Meridean Overseas is committed to complying with all relevant laws, regulations, and industry standards regarding transparency and ethical conduct.

  • Compliance with these Transparency Policies is mandatory for all employees and stakeholders of Meridean Overseas.

  • Discipline measures, including but not limited to verbal or written warnings, suspension, termination, and legal action if required, may be taken in response to violations of these policies.

5. Continuous Improvement and Review

  • Meridean Overseas will regularly review and update these Transparency Policies to ensure compliance with legal requirements and industry best practices.

  • We will seek employee, client, and stakeholder feedback to identify improvement areas and ensure our transparency commitments are effectively upheld.

By implementing these Transparency Policies, Meridean Overseas Education Consultants aims to foster a culture of openness, trust, and accountability in all our interactions with clients, partners, and stakeholders.

By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

whatsapp-img